`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `1611. Not just a one-time payment, ANCSA provides for
`revenue sharing among the regional ANCs to ensure Alaska
`
`Natives across the State benefit from an ongoing equitable
`
`
`
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`
`
` Cite as: 594 U. S. ____ (2021)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`distribution of ANC profits. §1606(i). ANCSA further en-
`trusts ANCs to “hold, invest, manage and/or distribute
`lands, property, funds, and other rights and assets for and
`on behalf ” of Alaska Natives, who are the ANCs’ sharehold-
`
`
`ers, as well as to distribute dividends to them. See
`
`§§1602(j), 1606(j). Moreover, ANCs and their shareholders
`are “eligible for the benefits of ” ANCSA, §1606(d), precisely
`
`
`because of their status as Indians. See §1626(e)(1) (“For all
`purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be con-
`sidered to be a corporation owned and controlled by Na-
`tives”); note following §1601, p. 1136 (ANCSA is “‘Indian
`legislation enacted by Congress pursuant to its plenary au-
`thority under the Constitution of the United States to reg-
`
`ulate Indian affairs’”).
`
`
`Respondents do not deny that the benefits of ANCSA are