`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `munication.” Id. § 2511(2)(d); see id. § 2511(2)(c) (cog-
`nate provision for “person[s] acting under color of
`law”). The exemption of a “party” “reflect[s] existing
`[pre-1968] law,” which provided that a “person actu-
`ally participating in [a] communication” could not face
`liability for intercepting that communication. S. Rep.
`90-1097, 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2112, 2182 (1968).
`The Act’s substantive prohibitions carry both
`criminal and civil penalties. First, the Act subjects
`those who “intentionally intercept[]” communications
`to the possibility of five years’ imprisonment. 18
`U.S.C. § 2511(4)(a). Second, it allows those whose
`communications have been intercepted to sue the per-
`son or entity that committed the relevant violation.
`Id. § 2520(a). Plaintiffs may recover either “the sum
`of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and
`any profits made by the violator as a result of the vio-
`lation,” or “statutory damages of whichever is greater
`
`
`
`
`
`6
`of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.” Id.
`§ 2520(c)(2). And courts may award “punitive dam-
`ages in appropriate cases,” as well as “a reasonable
`attorney’s fee.” Id. § 2520(b)(2)-(3).
`Congress’s last major amendment to the Act came
`in 1986, when it “enlarged [the Act’s] coverage … to