`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `47 U.S.C. 544(a) and (b)(1)) (emphases omitted; second
`set of brackets in original). The Commission concluded
`that Title VI bars franchising authorities from regulat-
`ing information services, such as broadband Internet
`service, provided by incumbent cable operators that are
`not common carriers. Id. at 130a-131a.
`The FCC additionally determined that Title VI pre-
`cludes state and local governments from using other au-
`thority outside the cable-franchise process to circum-
`vent Title VI’s limitations. Pet. App. 143a-168a. The
`Commission observed that Section 556(c) expressly
`“preempt[s] and supersede[s]” “any provision of law of
`any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or
`franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise
`* * * which is inconsistent with [the Communications
`Act].” Id. at 146a (quoting 47 U.S.C. 556(c)). The FCC
`determined that Section 556(c)’s broad text showed that
`Congress “intended that states and localities could not
`‘end-run’ the Act’s limitations by using other govern-