`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `vices, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable op-
`erator except to the extent consistent with [Title VI],”
`47 U.S.C. 544(a), and it expressly preempts “any provi-
`sion of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency
`thereof, or franchising authority” that is “inconsistent
`with [the Communications Act],” 47 U.S.C. 556(c).
`The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) de-
`termined that a fee imposed by petitioner City of Eu-
`gene, Oregon, on cable operators’ use of rights-of-way to
`provide broadband Internet service is preempted be-
`cause it is inconsistent with 47 U.S.C. 544(b)(1). That
`provision states that a franchising authority, “in its re-
`quest for proposals for a franchise * * * , may not * * *
`establish requirements for video programming or other
`information services,” which include broadband Internet
`service. Ibid. The question presented is as follows:
`Whether the court of appeals properly upheld the
`FCC’s determination that Title VI preempts petitioner
`City of Eugene’s fee on cable operators’ use of rights-
`of-way to provide an information service.
`