`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `cal governments’ fees for cable operators’ use of rights-
`of-way to provide information services. That argument
`lacks merit and does not warrant further review.
`a. Title VI expressly preempts franchising authori-
`ties and other state or local government entities from
`subjecting cable operators to requirements that are not
`consistent with Title VI. Section 544(a) provides that
`“[a]ny franchising authority may not regulate the ser-
`vices, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable op-
`erator except to the extent consistent with [Title VI].”
`47 U.S.C. 544(a). Section 556(c) provides (with an ex-
`ception that is irrelevant here) that “any provision of law
`of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or
`franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise
`granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with
`this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and su-
`perseded.” 47 U.S.C. 556(c).
`A requirement is not consistent with Title VI if it is
`“ ‘incompatible’ ” with the statute, e.g., if the require-
`ment “violate[s] or circumvent[s] any of its provisions.”
`Pet. App. 15a (citation omitted). The court of appeals ac-