`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `gene therefore could not, consistent with § 544(b)(1),
`impose on a cable operator a seven-percent broadband
`fee as a condition for a cable franchise.” Pet. App. 23a.
`The court reasoned that Section 544(a) precludes a fran-
`chising authority from regulating any of a cable opera-
`tor’s “ ‘services’ ” except “ ‘to the extent consistent with
`[Title VI],’ ” and that Section 544(b)(1) bars a franchis-
`ing authority from establishing requirements for a ca-
`ble operator’s “ ‘information services,’ ” which “undis-
`puted[ly] * * * include[ ] broadband services.” Ibid.
`(quoting 47 U.S.C. 544(a) and (b)(1)) (emphasis omit-
`ted). The court noted that Section 541 requires constru-
`ing a cable franchise “ ‘to authorize the construction of
`a cable system over public rights-of-way’ ” and “makes
`clear, albeit by implication, that a franchise shall be con-
`strued to allow the cable operator to operate the cable
`system.” Ibid.
`
`
`
`
`
`12
`
`The court of appeals held that the City had “circum-
`vented that limitation when it imposed the same fee on