`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`consistent with [Title VI],” and from “impos[ing] re-
`quirements regarding the provision or content of cable
`services, except as expressly provided in [Title VI].”
`47 U.S.C. 544(a) and (f )(1). And although Title VI au-
`thorizes a franchising authority, “in its request for pro-
`posals for a franchise,” to “establish requirements for
`facilities and equipment,” the franchising authority
`“may not * * * establish requirements for video pro-
`gramming or other information services,” apart from
`requiring certain notices to subscribers of channel-
`position changes. 47 U.S.C. 544(b)(1); see 47 U.S.C.
`544(h). Title VI also contains an express preemption
`provision, 47 U.S.C. 556(c), which states that “any pro-
`vision of law of any State, political subdivision, or
`agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provi-
`sion of any franchise granted by such authority, which
`is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be
`preempted and superseded,” with an exception for fran-
`chises and laws that were in effect when Title VI was
`enacted in 1984. Ibid.; see 47 U.S.C. 557(a).
`c. Although Title VI requires a cable operator to ob-
`tain a cable franchise to provide cable service over a ca-