`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `ment and operation of such a cable system.” 47 U.S.C.
`522(5). The term “ ‘cable service’ ” refers to “(A) the
`one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video pro-
`gramming, or (ii) other programming service, and
`(B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for
`the selection or use of such video programming or other
`programming service.” 47 U.S.C. 522(6). Title VI fur-
`ther provides that a cable franchise “shall be construed
`to authorize the construction of a cable system over pub-
`lic rights-of-way, and through easements.” 47 U.S.C.
`541(a)(2); see 47 U.S.C. 522(7) (defining a “ ‘cable sys-
`tem,’ ” with certain exceptions, as “a facility, consisting
`of a set of closed transmission paths and associated sig-
`nal generation, reception, and control equipment that is
`designed to provide cable service which includes video
`programming and which is provided to multiple sub-
`scribers within a community”).
`
`
`
`
`
`4
`
`A franchising authority may condition the grant of a
`franchise on a cable operator’s provision of certain fa-
`cilities and services and its satisfaction of other require-
`ments. Title VI requires a franchising authority to en-