throbber
[…] `of 1937, 7 U.S.C. 601 et seq., “afford[ed] handlers
`a ready avenue to bring takings claims against” the
`United States Department of Agriculture and thereby
`“withdr[ew] Tucker Act jurisdiction over [the handlers’]
`takings claim.” 569 U.S. at 527-528.
`2. a. In this case, the court of appeals correctly held
`that petitioner’s takings claim may not proceed under
`
`
`
`

`

`10
`
`the Tucker Act because the Communications Act pro-
`vides the exclusive path for review of that claim. The
`Communications Act provides for judicial review of
`FCC orders in 47 U.S.C. 402. Section 402(b) gives the
`D.C. Circuit exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from
`certain FCC orders that are not at issue here. 47 U.S.C.
`402(b). Section 402(a) states that “[a]ny proceeding to
`enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the
`Commission under this chapter (except those appeala-
`ble under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought
`as provided by” the Hobbs Act. 47 U.S.C. 402(a). The
`Hobbs Act in turn provides that “[t]he court[s] of ap-
`peals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for
`the Federal Circuit) ha[ve] exclusive jurisdiction to en-
`join, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to deter-