`EASTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] `
`Services. As head of OCR, Defendant Frohboese is responsible for enforcing 42
`
`U.S.C. § 18116 on behalf of HHS. Her address is 200 Independence Ave SW,
`
`Washington, DC 20201.
`
`31. Defendant the Office for Civil Rights is a component of the U.S.
`
`Department of Health and Human Services. Its address is 200 Independence Ave
`
`SW, Washington, DC 20201. OCR is responsible for implementing and enforcing 42
`
`U.S.C. § 18116 on behalf of HHS.
`
`5
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00195 Document 1 Filed 08/26/21 Page 5 of 81 PageID #: 5
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
`
`I.
`
`Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act
`
`32. Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act (ACA), 42 U.S.C. § 18116, states in
`
`paragraph (a) that: “Except as otherwise provided for in this title (or an amendment
`
`made by this title), an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI
`
`of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title IX of the Education
`
`Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975
`
`(42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or section 794 of title 29, be excluded from participation in,
`
`be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health
`
`program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance,
`
`including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or
`
`activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established
`
`under this title (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and
`
`available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such Age Discrimination Act
`
`shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.”
`
`33. Paragraph (c) of Section 1557 states, “The Secretary may promulgate
`
`regulations to implement this section.”
`
`34. Among the statutes cited in Section 1557, the only one that prohibits
`
`discrimination on the basis of sex is Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
`
`(Title IX).