throbber
[…] `
`Plaintiff,
`
`Defendants.
`
`
`This patent infringement action proceeded to jury trial on December 2, 2016. At the
`
`conclusion of the five-day trial, the jury rendered a verdict finding that Defendants Smith &
`
`Nephew, Inc. and ArthoCare Corp. willfully infringed claims 10 and 11 of United States Patent
`
`No. 8,821,541, and claims 4, 8, 16, and 27 of United States Patent No. 9,179,907, and that the
`
`asserted claims are not invalid. See Dkt. No. 299. The jury awarded Arthrex, Inc. $17,400,000.00
`
`as a reasonable royalty. Id. Arthrex now moves for attorney fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285. Dkt. No.
`
`317. For the reasons explained below, Arthrex’s motion is DENIED.
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`Section 285 provides that a “court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney
`
`fees to the prevailing party.” An exceptional case is one that “stands out from other with respect
`
`to the substantive strength of the party’s litigating position (considering both the governing law
`
`and the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was litigated.” Octane
`
`Fitness, LLC v.