throbber
[…] `
`patent are declared invalid during the pendency of the lawsuit. See Bradford Co. v. Jefferson
`
`Smurfit Corp., No. 2000-1511, 2001 WL 35738792, at *7 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 31, 2001) (upholding
`
`the district court’s award of costs and holding that for the patent claim to be considered invalid,
`
`“there must have been a prior determination of invalidity before the patent infringement for
`
`which costs are now sought”). Likewise, none of the facts in this case involves any issue or
`
`conduct contemplated by § 1928. As such, it does not apply. See 28 U.S.C. § 1928 (“Whenever
`
`a judgment is rendered for the plaintiff in any patent infringement action involving a part of a
`
`patent and it appears that the patentee, in his specifications, claimed to be, but was not, the
`
`original and first inventor or discoverer of any material or substantial part of the thing patented,
`
`no costs shall be included in such judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in the
`
`United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to the commencement of the action.”).
`
`
`
`The Fifth Circuit has held that there is a “strong presumption” that the prevailing party
`
`will be awarded costs, and a denial or reduction, therefore, is “in the nature of a penalty.”
`
`Pacheco v. Mineta, 448 F.3d 783, 793–94 (5th Cir. 2006) (quoting Schwarz v. Folloder, 767
`