throbber
[…] `
`order resulted in an enforceable contract. In response to the Plaintiff’s motion for summary
`
`judgment, the Defendant argues that the purchase order did not result in an enforceable contract
`
`-6-
`
`

`

`Case 4:15-cv-00677-RAS Document 38 Filed 11/07/16 Page 7 of 12 PageID #: 910
`
`because (1) the purchase order was not accepted in the manner specified in the purchase order2, and
`
`(2) the inverters were not delivered in accordance with the schedule set forth in the purchase order.
`
`As noted by the Plaintiff, however, § 2.209(a) of the UCC permits the modification of an
`
`agreement for the sale of goods. Further, § 2.204(a) provides that “[a] contract for [the] sale of
`
`goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties
`
`which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.204(a).
`
`Additionally, “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open[,] a contract for sale does not fail for
`
`indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis
`
`for giving an appropriate remedy.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.§ 2.204(c).
`
`While the Defendant has cited the court to considerable case law indicating that the contract
`
`is not enforceable because the Plaintiff failed to accept the purchase order pursuant to its terms, the
`