`United States District Court
[…] `
`necessary to preserve its right to maintain custody of the property as provided in the applicable
`
`criminal forfeiture statute.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1)(A)(iii) (emphasis added).
`
`
`
`To initiate nonjudicial civil forfeiture proceedings, the government must (1) publish
`
`notice of the seizure “for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the
`
`Treasury may direct” and (2) send “[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the
`
`applicable procedures . . . to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article[s].”
`
`19 U.S.C. § 1607(a); 18 U.S.C. § 983(a). The government must send the notice “in a manner to
`
`achieve proper notice as soon as practicable, and in no case more than 60 days after the date of
`
`seizure.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a). Once the government sends this notice, any party who wishes to
`
`claim an interest in the seized property may file the claim with the relevant government entity on
`
`or before the deadline indicated in the notice. 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(b). If the government
`