`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] It establishes registration
`
`requirements for participants in the opioid supply chain, id. § 822, and sets forth unlawful acts that
`
`may give rise to civil or criminal liability, id. § 842. DEA has issued regulations interpreting the
`
`CSA.
`
`34. Manufacturers make, market, and sell opioids. Production is limited, however, by
`
`DEA, which (in consultation with FDA and other interested parties like the manufacturers
`
`themselves) sets annual aggregate production quotas (“APQs”) that determine the amount of
`
`controlled substances that may be produced each year. 21 C.F.R § 1303.11. In setting APQs,
`
`DEA is charged with limiting production of controlled substances, including prescription opioids,
`
`to the amount necessary for the “estimated medical, scientific, research and industrial needs of the
`
`United States, for lawful export requirements, and for the establishment and maintenance of
`
`
`
`
`- 12 -
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-00817-SDJ Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 13 of 54 PageID #: 13
`
`reserve stocks.” Id. § 1303.11(a). Opioids cannot legally be produced without DEA approval;
`
`DEA therefore establishes the total quantity of prescription opioids available in any given year.