`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Defendants must be holders of state-issued certificates of franchise authority, and thus subject to
`
`the statute, before a court can consider whether past damages are warranted. This all accords with
`
`
`6 The same language is used in other sections of statute to provide for judicial authority over those specific sections;
`for example, § 66.009 (Public, Educational, and Government Access Channels) also gives a grant of jurisdiction to
`the courts to “enforce requirements under this section.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 66.009(i).
`Page 8 of 9
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 5:20-cv-00135-RWS Document 92 Filed 09/30/21 Page 9 of 9 PageID #: 2171
`
`§ 66.015, titled Compliance, which allows courts to “order the holders of a state-issued certificate
`
`of franchise authority. . . to cure such noncompliance” with Chapter 66. Id. § 66.015(a).
`
`Under the language of the Texas statute, before the Court can decide whether a party owes
`
`franchise fees, that party must hold a certificate of franchise authority. Plaintiff has not pled that
`