`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`with the requirements of this title or a rule or order of the commission.”). To allow a municipal
`
`plaintiff to bypass the PUC would undermine the regulatory scheme set forth in the statute and its
`
`overall purpose to centralize the issuance of franchises in one statewide body.5
`
`Moreover, to allow such a divergence from the statutory scheme would affect enforcement
`
`decisions. The PUC has enforcement discretion, as well as options in imposing penalties for
`
`noncompliance. See id. § 15.023 (a). The statute gives the PUC an array of possible remedies that
`
`
`5 Section 66.003 requires an “entity or person seeking to provide cable service or video service in this state shall file
`an application for a state-issued certificate of franchise authority with the [PUC].” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 66.003(a).
`If Plaintiff believes that Defendants are not acting in compliance with that rule, Plaintiff may file a formal complaint
`with the PUC. 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 22.242 (PUC, Complaints).
`Page 7 of 9
`
`
`
`
`