`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`authority. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 66.011 (Municipal Police Power; Other Authority), §
`
`66.013 (Municipal Authority) (referring to municipalities’ powers to regulate only vis-à-vis
`
`holders of state-issued certificates of franchise authority). But before a certificate of franchise is
`
`issued, the PUC, through the attorney general, is the body to determine who should be a holder of
`
`such a certificate and to enforce compliance if a party improperly fails to file for a certificate. See
`
`id. § 15.021(a) (“The attorney general, on the request of the commission, shall apply in the name
`
`of the commission for a court order under Subsection (b) if the commission determines that a
`
`public utility or other person is: (1) engaging in or about to engage in an act that violates this title
`
`or an order or rule of the commission entered or adopted under this title; or (2) failing to comply
`
`with the requirements of this title or a rule or order of the commission.”). To allow a municipal
`
`plaintiff to bypass the PUC would undermine the regulatory scheme set forth in the statute and its
`
`overall purpose to centralize the issuance of franchises in one statewide body.5
`