`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `with the PUC. 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 22.242 (PUC, Complaints).
`Page 7 of 9
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 5:20-cv-00135-RWS Document 92 Filed 09/30/21 Page 8 of 9 PageID #: 2170
`
`it may seek, including issuing a penalty, seeking disgorgement of all excess revenue or entering a
`
`voluntary mitigation plan. See id. § 15.023.
`
`Plaintiff also contends that dismissal on these grounds would nullify the specific grant of
`
`jurisdiction to the courts in the Texas Public Utility Code to hear disputes on compensation.
`
`Docket No. 29 at 5 (quoting TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 66.005(b) (“A municipality may, in the event
`
`of a dispute concerning compensation under this section, bring an action in a court of competent
`
`jurisdiction.”)). To be clear, Plaintiff is not without a remedy here, as has been described above.
`
`But Plaintiff goes further, however, arguing that the need for a judicial forum is underscored by
`
`the limits on the PUC’s remedial authority, as it “does not have the power to remedy past wrongs.”
`