`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `video services. This authority is not qualified in any way, nor does the statute carve out any basis
`
`upon which the Court may also act as a franchising authority.
`
`And this grant of power to one body in the PUC to issue certificates of franchise aligns
`
`with the purpose of the statute. Prior to 2005, providers were required to negotiate separate
`
`authorization from each municipality served by a provider’s network. But in 2005, the legislature
`
`established a statewide franchise scheme for entities seeking to construct and operate cable and
`
`video services networks. See id.; id. § 11.002(a) (“This title is enacted to protect the public interest
`
`inherent in the rates and services of public utilities. The purpose of this title is to establish a
`
`comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for public utilities . . . .”). The legislature added
`
`Chapter 66 to the Public Utility Regulatory Act, entrusting the PUC with overseeing this new
`
`regime. See id. § 11.002(c) (“It is the purpose of this title to grant the Public Utility Commission
`
`of Texas authority to make and enforce rules necessary to protect customers of telecommunications
`
`
`
`Page 5 of 9
`
`
`
`Case 5:20-cv-00135-RWS Document 92 Filed 09/30/21 Page 6 of 9 PageID #: 2168
`
`and electric services consistent with the public interest.”). The legislature’s changes thus relieved
`
`providers of having to negotiate with each municipality and vested the public authority to grant
`
`franchises in one entity—the PUC.
`
`The fact that Plaintiff sought declaratory relief does not save its claim. The Supreme Court
`