`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`The statute, however, does not grant such authority to the courts. The statute defines a
`
`franchise as:
`
`(5) “Franchise” means an initial authorization, or renewal of an authorization,
`issued by a franchising authority, regardless of whether the authorization is
`designated as a franchise, permit, license, resolution, contract, certificate,
`agreement, or otherwise, that authorizes the construction and operation of a cable
`or video services network in the public rights-of-way. . . .
`
`TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 66.002(5) (emphasis added). Section 66.001, titled Franchising
`
`Authority, states: “[t]he commission shall be designated as the franchising authority for a state-
`
`issued franchise for the provision of cable service or video service.” Id. § 66.001. This
`
`unambiguously grants authority to the PUC to issue state franchises for the provision of cable or
`
`video services. This authority is not qualified in any way, nor does the statute carve out any basis
`
`upon which the Court may also act as a franchising authority.
`