`United States District Court
[…] `expressly incorporating the Yates holding into its analysis under
`Meredith. See House, 499 F3d at 450; see also Peace v American
`General Life Insurance Company, 462 F3d 437, 439 & n 3 (5th Cir
`2006). Argument to the contrary isn’t tenable.
`Second, Salus and Reiter argue that ERISA governs the at-
`issue plan because it covers “an entire class of actual or potential
`employees, not just Plaintiff.” Dkt 22 at 10; Dkt 1 at 5. They
`further argue that “ERISA applies to all actual or potential plan
`participants and beneficiaries.” Ibid. But they curiously avoid
`mention (again) of 29 CFR § 2510.3-3(b). It plainly states in part
`that “the term ‘employee benefit plan’ shall not include any plan,
`fund or program, other than an apprenticeship or other training
`program, under which no employees are participants covered under the
`plan.” (emphasis added). The Supreme Court holds that courts
`must interpret and apply 29 USC § 1003(a) in light of this
`regulation. Yates, 541 US at 24. And so, plans covering “only sole
`owners or partners and their spouses” fall outside ERISA’s