`United States District Court
[…] The plan at
`issue here is, if anything, an employee welfare benefit plan. See
`29 USC § 1002(1) (definition of employee welfare benefit plan);
`see also Dkt 22-1.
`Some other definitions are necessary. An employee is defined
`in somewhat circular fashion as “any individual employed by an
`employer.” See 29 USC § 1002(6). More important here, a
`participant is defined as any employee or former employee “who
`is or may become eligible to receive a benefit” from an employee
`benefit plan as defined above, or “whose beneficiaries may be
`eligible to receive any such benefit.” 29 USC § 1002(7). And a
`beneficiary is “a person designated by a participant, or by the terms
`of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a
`benefit thereunder.” 29 USC § 1002(8). Properly understood, all
`participants in ERISA plans are employees, but not all employees
`must be participants. For example, see Habets v Waste Management,
`363 F3d 378, 386 (5th Cir 2004); Nugent v Jesuit High School, 625
`F2d 1285, 1288 (5th Cir 1980) (citations omitted).