throbber
[…] `
`Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-74 § 701, 129 Stat. 584,
`
`599-60, and as provided in 40 C.F.R. Part 19, Defendant is liable for a civil penalty of up to
`
`$32,500 per day for each violation occurring after March 15, 2004 through January 12, 2009, up
`
`to $37,500 per day for each violation occurring after January 12, 2009 through November 2,
`
`2015, and up to $75,867 per day for each violation occurring after November 2, 2015, and
`
`assessed on or after January 13, 2020.
`
`32.
`
`Pursuant to Tex. Water Code § 7.105, upon the request of the TCEQ, “the
`
`attorney general [of Texas] shall institute a suit in the name of the state for injunctive relief…, to
`
`recover a civil penalty, or for both injunctive relief and a civil penalty.” This requirement applies
`
`generally to any violation of a “commission rule or a provision of a permit issued by the
`
`commission,” Tex. Water Code § 7.032; or “a violation of a statute within the commission’s
`