throbber
[…] `
`connected piping and related components that are assembled to manufacture an intended product.
`
`40 C.F.R. §§ 63.1360(a), (f) and 63.1361.
`
`39.
`
`The PAI MACT defines “process” as “a logical grouping of processing equipment
`
`which collectively function to produce a product. . . [including] all, or a combination of, reaction,
`
`10
`
`

`

`Case 4:20-cv-02423 Document 1 Filed on 07/09/20 in TXSD Page 11 of 60
`
`recovery, separation, purification, treatment, cleaning, and other activities or unit operations
`
`which are used to produce a PAI or integral intermediate.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.1361.
`
`40.
`
`The PAI MACT defines a “process vent” as “a point of emission from processing
`
`equipment to the atmosphere or a control device. The vent may be the release point for an
`
`individual unit operation, or it may be the release point for emission streams from multiple unit
`
`operations that have been manifolded together into a common header. Examples of a process
`
`vent include … vents on condensers used for product recovery….” 40 C.F.R. § 63.1361.
`
`41.
`
`The PAI MACT requires that existing sources subject to the PAI MACT control
`
`HAP emissions from their process vents by complying with the provisions at 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 63.1362(b).
`
`42.
`
`Section 63.1362(b) of the PAI MACT requires organic HAPs from an existing