throbber
[…] Those
`
`requirements include the following: each treatment process must meet the applicable
`
`requirements of §§ 63.133 – 63.137; the owner or operator must identify and keep records of the
`
`combination of treatment processes in a document called a Notification of Compliance Status
`
`12
`
`

`

`Case 4:20-cv-02423 Document 1 Filed on 07/09/20 in TXSD Page 13 of 60
`
`(“NOCS”); and the owner or operator must conduct a performance test or design evaluation to
`
`determine compliance across the entire process. 40 C.F.R. § 63.138(a)(7)(i)(A)-(D). “If a
`
`performance test is conducted, the ‘inlet’ shall be the point at which the wastewater stream or
`
`residual enters the first treatment process, or the vented gas stream enters the first control device.
`
`The ‘outlet’ shall be the point at which the treated wastewater stream exits the last treatment
`
`process, or the vented gas stream exits the last control device.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.138(a)(7)(i)(D).
`
`47.
`
`An owner or operator of a Group 1 wastewater stream or residual may send the
`
`stream off-site for treatment if it complies with the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 63.132(g)(1).
`