`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The board
`shall determine the conduct that constitutes a potentially harmful prescribing
`pattern or practice and develop indicators for levels of prescriber or patient
`activity that suggest a potentially harmful prescription pattern or practice may be
`occurring or drug diversion or drug abuse may be occurring.
`
`
`
`20.
`
`Based on the indicators listed above, the Board was authorized to develop
`
`“guidelines identifying behavior suggesting a patient is obtaining controlled substances that
`
`indicate drug diversion or drug abuse is occurring.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.0761(j).
`
`21.
`
`Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.0761(k) further provides that the “guidelines
`
`may be based on the frequency of prescriptions issued to and filled by the patient, the types of
`
`controlled substances prescribed, and the number of prescribers who prescribe controlled
`
`substances to the patient.”
`
`22.
`
`HB 2561 also imposed a duty on a pharmacist who observes the indicators above
`
`with respect to a patient to access the patient’s prescription history before dispensing opioids,
`
`benzodiazepines, barbiturates, or carisoprodol. Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 481.0761(j) and
`