throbber
[…] `
`to meet the statutory requirements to even seek that method of service.14
`
`
`13 See also Copeland v. Bonner, No. 3:13-cv-02440-P, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 203881, at *5 & n.1 (N.D. Tex. Mar.
`11, 2014) (finding that service of process on insurance company was defective, though the insurer was on notice of
`the suit because it had received a copy of the complaint and summons, where the plaintiff did not attempt to serve the
`insurer’s registered agent, and stating that “[f]oreign insurance companies doing business in Texas are also required
`to appoint an agent for service of process” under Section 804.103 of the Texas Insurance Code).
`
`14 Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.251 (“The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of process,
`notice, or demand on the entity if: (1) the entity is a filing entity or a foreign filing entity and: (A) the entity fails to
`appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in the state; or (B) the registered agent of the entity cannot with
`reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity[.]”); see also Paramount Credit, Inc. v. Montgomery,
`420 S.W.3d 226 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013) (“The law requires strict compliance with the[] conditions
`[set forth in Section 5.251(1) of the Texas Business Organizations Code; ‘[o]nly after the registered agent of a
`
`
`
`- 4 -
`
`
`