throbber
[…] `
`that affects interstate or foreign commerce or communication of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. §
`
`1030(e)(2)(B-C).
`
`The CFAA thus has four elements: (1) a defendant intentionally accessed a protected
`
`computer; (2) without authorization or exceeding authorized access; (3) the defendant obtained
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`

`Case 4:22-cv-03096 Document 5 Filed on 09/12/22 in TXSD Page 9 of 16
`
`
`information; and (4) the plaintiff suffered damage or loss of at least $5,000. See FAU Bd. of
`
`Trustees, 465 F. Supp. 3d at 1289.
`
`Similarly, under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 143.001, a “person who is
`
`injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation under Chapter 33, Penal Code,
`
`has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting the violation was committed knowingly or
`
`intentionally.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 143.001. Texas Penal Code § 33.02 provides: “A
`
`person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or
`
`computer system without the effective consent of the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE. § 33.02(a).
`