throbber
[…] `
`
`
`8
`
`

`

`Case 4:22-cv-03096 Document 5 Filed on 09/12/22 in TXSD Page 9 of 16
`
`
`information; and (4) the plaintiff suffered damage or loss of at least $5,000. See FAU Bd. of
`
`Trustees, 465 F. Supp. 3d at 1289.
`
`Similarly, under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 143.001, a “person who is
`
`injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation under Chapter 33, Penal Code,
`
`has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting the violation was committed knowingly or
`
`intentionally.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 143.001. Texas Penal Code § 33.02 provides: “A
`
`person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or
`
`computer system without the effective consent of the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE. § 33.02(a).
`
`“Access” means to “approach, instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data
`
`from, alter data or computer software in, or otherwise make use of any resource of a computer,
`
`computer network, computer program, or computer system.” Id.