throbber
[…] `
`
`on one or more contiguous properties, (iii) which are under the control of the same person, …and
`
`(iv) from which an accidental release may occur.”
`
`18.
`
`A “process” is defined broadly to mean “any activity involving a regulated
`
`substance including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such
`
`substances, or [any] combination of these activities” and “any group of vessels that are
`
`interconnected, or separate vessels that are located such that a regulated substance could be
`
`involved in a potential release, shall be considered a single process.” 40 C.F.R. § 68.3.
`
`19.
`
`A “covered process” means “a process that has a regulated substance present in
`
`more than a threshold quantity as determined under [40 C.F.R.] § 68.115.” 40 C.F.R. § 68.3.
`
`20.
`
`The regulations at 40 C.F.R. Part 68 divide the covered processes into three
`
`categories, designated as Program 1, Program 2, and Program 3, and set forth specific
`