throbber
[…] `
`Copyright infringement occurs when “[a]nyone . . . violates any of the exclusive rights of
`
`the copyright owner,”9 and Olive equates infringement by the State to a per se taking of the
`
`copyright. Olive submits that the unauthorized posting of a copy of The Cityscape photograph
`
`on University websites was “akin to a physical invasion” that deprived it of “the core right
`
`guaranteed by [its] copyright: the right to exclude everyone from use of [its] copyrighted
`
`materials and its exclusive right to reproduce and display the work.” Olive thus perceives
`
`9 17 U.S.C. § 501(a). This section defines “anyone” to “include[] any State, any instrumentality of a State, and
`any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity.” Id. The Supreme
`Court, however, has recently ruled that the inclusion of the States here is an invalid abrogation of the States’ Eleventh
`Amendment immunity. See Allen v. Cooper, 140 S. Ct. 994 (2020) (holding that neither Congress’s power under the