`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`authority” to the administrative agency. Mid–Century Ins. Co. of Texas v. Ademaj, 243 S.W.3d 618,
`
`625 (Tex. 2007).
`
`Defendants contend all of Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the filed rate doctrine as each of
`
`the claims would require the Court to “reevaluate the reasonableness of insurance rates filed with
`
`and approved by the Texas Department of Insurance.” Dkt. No. 25 at 8. While Defendants are
`
`3
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-00484-RP Document 37 Filed 02/02/21 Page 4 of 8
`
`correct that Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.057(c) “require[s] an insurer to file the rates charged by that
`
`insurer for individual accident and health insurance policies,” the rates are not filed for any purpose
`
`having anything remotely to do with ratemaking or approval of rates. In fact, the Texas Insurance
`
`Code makes explicit that the authority granted to the TDI to require rate filings “does not grant the
`