`THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Id. § 171.205(a).
`
`24.
`
`The prohibitions in S.B. 8 apply to anyone who performs or induces a prohibited
`
`abortion, anyone who “knowingly” “aids or abets” the performance or inducement of a prohibited
`
`
`2 Throughout this complaint, the duration of pregnancy is measured from the first day of a
`person’s last menstrual period.
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00796 Document 1 Filed 09/09/21 Page 8 of 27
`
`abortion, and even anyone who “intends” to perform or aid a prohibited abortion. Id. § 171.208(a)(1)–
`
`(3). Under the statute, aiding and abetting includes “paying or reimbursing the costs of an abortion
`
`through insurance or otherwise.” Id. § 171.208(a)(2).
`
`25.
`
`S.B. 8 limits the defenses available to defendants and subjects them to a fee-shifting
`
`regime skewed in favor of claimants. In particular, S.B. 8 includes an “affirmative defense” that is
`