`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`39.
`
`Under NEPA, segmentation of highway projects is improper when it is done to
`
`avoid giving adequate consideration to environmental effects.
`
`40.
`
`According to FHWA regulations, any action evaluated under NEPA as a categorical
`
`exclusion (“CE”), environmental assessment (“EA”), or environmental impact statement (“EIS”)
`
`must: (1) connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters, (2)
`
`have independent utility or significance, and (3) not restrict consideration of alternatives for other
`
`reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements. 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f). Independent utility
`
`or significance represents that an action is usable and is a “reasonable expenditure even if no
`
`additional transportation improvements in the area are made”. 23. C.F.R. § 771.111(f)(2).
`
`41.
`
`Additionally, the CEQ regulations state that agencies evaluate “proposals or parts
`
`of proposals that are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action.”
`
`40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a).
`
` 8
`
`
`