`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `Organization (“CAMPO”) committed $633 million to the Central project.
`
`20.
`
`After the Central project became fully funded at $4.9 billion, TxDOT launched an
`
`Environmental Impact Statement for the project.
`
`21.
`
`Public Hearings for the North and South projects and the second public and agency
`
`scoping meeting for the Central project were hosted in 2021.
`
`b. FHWA Delegates NEPA Duties to TxDOT
`
`22.
`
`On December 16, 2014, TxDOT took over responsibilities for NEPA compliance
`
`under a Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) with the Federal Highway Administration
`
`pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A). Appropriately, the same federal environmental and
`
`administrative law standards that would otherwise apply to federal agencies, like FHWA, in this
`
`context apply to TxDOT. See id. § 327(a)(2)(C) (“State shall assume responsibility under this
`
`section subject to the same procedural and substantive requirements as would apply if the
`
`responsibility were carried out by the Secretary.”). In accordance with the MOU, TxDOT became
`
`the lead agency for the I-35 Capital Express North, Central, and South projects environmental
`
`reviews. Additionally, TxDOT explicitly waived the Eleventh Amendment immunity and
`