throbber
[…] `costs. It refers to insurance money at 25 U.S.C. § 5388(j) and
`§ 5325(m) — all without a mention of contract support costs.
`
`
`To the contrary, by requiring Indian Health Service to pay
`a secretarial amount sufficient to support the contracted-for
`services, the Act repeatedly contemplates that the contracting
`parties (a tribe and Indian Health Service) will not factor that
`insurance money into the contract. Insurance money:
`
`
`• “shall be treated as supplemental funding to that
`id.
`negotiated
`in
`the
`funding agreement,”
`§ 5388(j);
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`• “shall not result in any offset or reduction in the
`amount of funds,” id.; and
`
`• “shall not be a basis for reducing the amount of
`funds otherwise obligated to the contract,” id.
`§ 5325(m)(2).
`
`B.
`
`
`Swinomish’s counter-arguments are unavailing.
`
`Swinomish points out that the Act requires the government