throbber
[…] `amount equal to the amount that the Indian
`tribe would have been entitled to receive
`under self-determination contracts under this
`chapter, including amounts for direct program
`costs specified under [Subchapter I] and
`amounts for contract support costs specified
`under [Subchapter I], including any funds that
`are specifically or functionally related to the
`provision by the Secretary of services and
`benefits to the Indian tribe or its members, all
`without regard to the organizational level
`within the Department where such functions
`are carried out.
`
`
`25 U.S.C. § 5388(c).
`
`
`Swinomish says this provision expands the funds Indian
`Health Service must pay a tribe under Subchapter V — the
`subchapter under which Swinomish runs its health program.
`The Tribe argues the phrase “including any funds . . . related to
`the provision by the Secretary of services and benefits”
`encompasses money received from patients’ insurers.
`
`We disagree. The word “including” is first used to clarify
`the types of funding already available under Subchapter I, not
`expand them. This is consistent with the ordinary use of the
`
`
`
`

`

`11
`