`United States Court of Appeals
[…] We determine that a single issue is
`determinative of the case. That issue is: Does the FDA have
`legal authority to ban an otherwise legal device from a
`particular use? The other arguments will not require separate
`analysis.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`6
`
`II.
`
`Analysis
`
`
`The answer to the controlling issue is determined by the
`
`application of two statutes: 21 U.S.C. § 360f, which authorizes
`the FDA to ban medical devices, and 21 U.S.C. § 396, which
`prohibits the FDA from regulating the practice of medicine. We
`begin by setting forth the relevant portion of each statute.
`
`Section 360f, which Congress passed in the Medical
`
`Device Amendments of 1976 to the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
`Act, grants the FDA authority to ban medical devices. The
`section provides: “Whenever the Secretary finds . . . that a
`device intended for human use presents substantial deception
`or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury,” and
`that risk cannot be “corrected or eliminated by labeling,” the
`Secretary “may initiate a proceeding to promulgate a regulation
`to make such device a banned device.” 21 U.S.C. § 360f(a).
`“Device” is a defined term within the Food, Drug, and