`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `The plaintiffs make no allegation addressing the likely effect
`of a favorable ruling upon the behavior of the NMFS. Even
`their arguably relevant allegations are oblique at best: They
`state only that some permit holders continued to submit
`necropsy reports to the NMFS after 1994 because the agency
`did not announce until 2017 its position that the 1994
`amendments terminated its ability to enforce its permit
`conditions.
`
`The MMPA is permissive on its face: The NMFS “may”
`enforce permit conditions; it is not required to do so. See 16
`
`
`
`
`
`7
`U.S.C. § 1374(e)(1) (“The Secretary may modify, suspend, or
`revoke in whole or in part any permit issued by him under this
`section.”). The plaintiffs cite one provision of the statute that
`requires the NMFS to act, but it is not helpful to their case
`because it simply directs the agency, when first issuing a
`permit, to specify “any other terms or conditions which the