throbber
[…] `is filed for public inspection.” 1 C.F.R. § 17.1. Then, OFR must
`make a copy “immediately available for public inspection in
`the Office” and “cause to be noted on the original and duplicate
`originals or certified copies of each document the day and hour
`of filing.” 44 U.S.C. § 1503.
`
`The Federal Register Act also sets forth the legal
`consequences of each step in this process. Making a document
`available for public inspection “is sufficient to give notice of
`the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected
`by it.” 44 U.S.C. § 1507. A document “is not valid as against a
`person who has not had actual knowledge of it until . . . [it is]
`made available for public inspection.” Id. Federal Register
`publication then “creates a rebuttable presumption” that the
`document was “duly issued, prescribed, or promulgated” and
`that it was properly “made available for public inspection at the