`ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] Id. ¶ 18. On December 7,
`
`2020, EPA published notice of the application in the Federal Register and opened a
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`USCA Case #21-1079 Document #1892997 Filed: 04/02/2021 Page 8 of 25
`
`
`thirty-day public comment period. 85 Fed. Reg. 78851. Id. While EPA was
`
`reviewing
`
`the application AgLogic amended its request
`
`to accommodate
`
`recommendations made by EPA staff. Id. Specifically, AgLogic amended its request
`
`to limit the use of aldicarb to 2,500,000 lbs. of product on a maximum of 100,000
`
`acres of oranges and grapefruit in Florida. Id.
`
`Under section 3(c)(7)(B) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(B), the EPA
`
`“Administrator may conditionally amend the registration of a pesticide to permit
`
`additional uses of such pesticide.” To do so, the Administrator must “determine[]
`
`that (i) the applicant has submitted satisfactory data pertaining to the proposed
`
`additional use, and (ii) amending the registration in the manner proposed by the
`
`applicant would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect
`
`on the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(B). The Administrator may not amend
`
`the pesticide registration to permit additional uses, however, if “the Administrator
`
`has issued a notice stating that such pesticide, or any ingredient thereof, meets or
`
`exceeds risk criteria” for “human dietary exposure” and the additional use “involves
`
`a major food or feed crop” or a minor food or feed crop and “there is available an
`
`effective alternative pesticide that does not meet or exceed such risk criteria.” Id.
`