`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `information. See United States v. Belfield, 692 F.2d 141, 148
`(D.C. Cir. 1982). When the government notifies the court of its
`intent to use information derived from electronic surveillance
`or when an aggrieved person moves “to discover, obtain, or
`suppress evidence or information obtained or derived from
`electronic surveillance” before an agency adjudicator like the
`FCC, “the United States district court in the same district as the
`[agency] shall” consider the lawfulness of the surveillance and
`determine whether suppression or disclosure is appropriate.
`50 U.S.C. § 1806(c), (f). The court reviews the classified
`surveillance materials in camera and ex parte “if the Attorney
`General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an
`adversary hearing would harm the national security of the
`United States.” Id. § 1806(f).
`
`Because China Telecom opposed the admission in FCC
`proceedings of classified materials derived
`from
`the
`government’s FISA surveillance, the government invoked
`section 1806(f) and petitioned
`the district court for a
`determination
`that
`the FISA surveillance was
`lawfully
`authorized and conducted. The government included with its
`petition the Attorney General’s declaration that disclosure of
`the surveillance materials would harm national security, thus
`allowing the district court to review the petition ex parte and in
`camera pursuant to section 1806(f).
`
`During its ex parte and in camera review, the district court
`orders disclosure of
`classified
`information
`in
`two
`circumstances. First, the court “may” order disclosure of
`classified information to the aggrieved person “only where
`such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination
`of the legality of the surveillance.” 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f).
`Second, on determining that the FISA surveillance “was
`
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`lawfully authorized and conducted,” the court “shall” order
`disclosure of classified evidence “to the extent that due process
`requires discovery or disclosure.” Id. § 1806(g). After the