`For the Eighth Circuit
[…] `instructions or warnings when the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product
`could have been reduced or avoided by the provision of reasonable instructions or
`warnings.” Restatement (Third) of Torts: Prods. Liab. § 2(c). Here, the district court
`granted summary judgment on Nicholson’s failure to warn claim because it found
`the M2a Magnum’s warnings and instructions warned consumers of the foreseeable
`risks that materialized with Nicholson here.
`-15-
`
`
`
`
`
`inferences in favor of the verdict. Gruttemeyer v. Transit Auth., 31 F.4th 638, 646
`(8th Cir. 2022).
`
`Under Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a), punitive damages are appropriate when a
`plaintiff proves by a “preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence,
`the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and
`wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.” Iowa law defines “willful and
`wanton” conduct as “an act of an unreasonable character in disregard of a known or
`obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm will follow,
`and which thus is usually accompanied by a conscious indifference to the
`consequences.”