`IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `
`certain federal requirements (i.e. publication with notice). If not, the work was
`
`released into the public domain. Id. The system illustrates that the author’s
`
`ownership is in the copyright, and not in the work itself, for if the author had an
`
`ownership interest in the work itself, she would not lose that right if she published
`
`the book without complying with federal statutory copyright requirements.
`
`Compliance with the copyright law results in the guarantee of copyright to the
`
`author for a limited time, but the author never owns the work itself. § 202
`
`11
`
`
`
`(“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is
`
`distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”).
`
`
`
`This has an important impact on modern interpretation of copyright, as it
`
`emphasizes the distinction between ownership of the work, which an author does
`
`not possess, and ownership of the copyright, which an author enjoys for a limited
`
`time.