`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] `Because the Secretary lacked any other “possible and
`plausible” address to mail the Board decision in Septem-
`ber 2015, the Veterans Court found that Mrs. Sterling
`failed to rebut the presumption of regularity. J.A. 2.
`
`
`
`
`
` 4
`
` STERLING v. SHULKIN
`
`Mrs. Sterling argues that the Veterans Court erred in
`applying Davis, and requests we hold that “in order to
`establish a rebuttal of the presumption of regularity, the
`veteran only needs to establish that the mailing was not
`received by the veteran.” Appellant’s Opening Br. 3. We
`decline to do so.
`The time bar statute is 38 U.S.C. § 7266, which states
`that a notice of appeal must be filed “within 120 days
`after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed
`pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title.”
` Section
`7104(e)(1) requires the Board to “promptly mail a copy of
`its written decision to the claimant at the last known
`address of the claimant.” Based on the statutory lan-
`guage, the Veterans Court correctly applied the presump-
`tion of regularity. It is not enough for Mrs. Sterling to