throbber
[…] `export prices) for comparable merchandise that dif-
`fer significantly among purchasers, regions, or pe-
`riods of time, and
`(ii) [Commerce] explains why such differences can-
`not be taken into account using a method described
`in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii)[, i.e., the A-to-A or T-
`to-T methods].
`Id., § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). Thus, Commerce “may” use a mixed
`method—the “average-to-transaction” (A-to-T) method—if
`the two conditions are met. See Apex, 862 F.3d at 1326–27,
`1334.
`A regulation adopted by Commerce gives the identified
`names to the three methods. 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b). It also
`states that Commerce will use the A-to-A method “unless
`[it] determines another method is appropriate in a partic-
`ular case,” id., § 351.414(c)(1), and that it will use the T-to-
`T method “only in unusual situations, such as when there
`are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchan-
`dise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is
`custom-made,” id., § 351.414(c)(2). The regulation does not
`specify details for implementing the A-to-T method except
`in a respect not at issue here (concerning use of “the con-
`temporaneous month” for normal-value averaging). Id.,
`§ 351.414(e), (f).
`
`

`

`MID CONTINENT STEEL & WIRE v. UNITED STATES
`