throbber
[…] `lating the dumping margin—that is, on Commerce’s
`treatment of export prices. Specifically, PT challenges
`three aspects of how Commerce implemented its statutory
`authority to address situations in which there are certain
`disparities among the export prices charged for the mer-
`chandise at issue.
`
`A
`Congress recognized that the comparison required by
`the statute typically requires consideration of multiple
`transactions, necessitating choices about treating them in
`the aggregate, one at a time, or in some other way. See 19
`U.S.C. § 1677f-1. Congress provided that, “[i]n general,”
`Commerce “shall” proceed either “(i) by comparing the
`weighted average of the normal values to the weighted av-
`erage of the export prices . . . for comparable merchan-
`dise”—the “average-to-average” (A-to-A) method—or “(ii)
`by comparing the normal values of individual transactions
`
`

`

`12
`
`MID CONTINENT STEEL & WIRE v. UNITED STATES
`