`United States Court of Appeals
[…] Cir. 2018).
`
`
`
`SPINEOLOGY, INC. v. WRIGHT MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY INC.
`
`3
`
`rejected Spineology’s proposed construction, “[t]he at-
`tempt was not so meritless as to render the case excep-
`tional.” J.A. 64. It similarly determined “the arguments
`made by Spineology to support its damages theory . . . are
`not so meritless as to render the case exceptional.”
`J.A. 65. It concluded “[n]othing about this case stands out
`from others with respect to the substantive strength of
`Spineology’s litigating position or the manner in which
`the case was litigated.” J.A. 65–66.
`DISCUSSION
`Under § 285, “[t]he court in exceptional cases may
`award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
`“[A]n ‘exceptional’ case is one that stands out from others
`with respect to the substantive strength of a party’s
`litigating position (considering both the governing law
`and the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in
`which the case was litigated.” Octane Fitness, LLC v.