`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `and the feedstock/diesel mixture, to customers in exchange
`for consideration, “an annual fee and relief from the obliga-
`tion to dispose of the [alternative fuel mixture] and waste
`created by the [alternative fuel mixture].” Appellant’s Br.
`at 32. According to Alternative Carbon, this shows that it
`“sold” its alternative fuel mixture “for use as fuel” un-
`der § 6426. The government maintains, however, that in
`each of these transactions Alternative Carbon was buying
`disposal services and not selling alternative fuel mixtures
`as required by § 6426. Appellee’s Br. at 30. We agree with
`the government.
`As explained above, taxpayers may claim a credit un-
`der § 6426(e) for “producing any alternative fuel mixture
`for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.”
`26 U.S.C. § 6426(e)(1). An “alternative fuel mixture” is de-
`fined as “a mixture of alternative fuel and taxable fuel”
`that is either “sold by the taxpayer . . . for use as fuel” or
`“used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.”
`Id. at § 6426(e)(2).