`United States Court of Appeals
[…] It also explained
`that “[a] mixture producer sells a mixture for use as a fuel
`if the producer has reason to believe that the mixture will
`be used as a fuel.” Id. § 2(f)(2). The notice does not address
`what it means for an alternative fuel mixture to be sold in
`the first place.
`To put all of this in plain English, a taxpayer can claim
`the alternative fuel mixture credit under § 6426 by selling
`a mixture of alternative fuel, e.g., liquid fuel derived from
`biomass, and taxable fuel, e.g., diesel fuel, so long as the
`mixture is ultimately sold for use as fuel.1 The issues in
`
`1 Section 6426(a) also provides that “[n]o credit shall
`be allowed in the case of the credits described in subsec-
`tions (d) and (e) unless the taxpayer is registered under
`section 4101.” 26 U.S.C. § 6426(a). There is no dispute
`that Alternative Carbon satisfied this condition. See Alter-
`native Carbon, 137 Fed. Cl. at 22.
`
`
`
`4
`
`ALTERNATIVE CARBON RESOURCES v. UNITED STATES
`
`this appeal are, thus, whether the taxpayer actually sold