`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `United States, 6 Fed. Reg. 3,825, 3,825 (July 26, 1941). At
`the time, the Philippines was a territory of the United
`States. As a result of the Executive Order, a variety of Fil-
`ipino military organizations—the regular Philippine
`Scouts, the new Philippine Scouts, the Guerrilla Services,
`and more than 100,000 members of the Philippine Com-
`monwealth Army—served the United States during World
`War II. See ARRA § 1002(a)(3).
`After the war ended, however, Congress passed legis-
`lation—the First Supplemental Surplus Appropriation Re-
`scission Act of 1946, 38 U.S.C. § 107(a) and Second Surplus
`Appropriation Rescission Act of 1946, 38 U.S.C. § 107(b)
`(collectively, “the 1946 Rescissions Acts”)—providing that
`service in these Filipino military organizations “shall not
`be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air ser-
`vice.” Id. § 107(a), (b) (emphasis added). As a result, after
`the passage of this legislation, Filipino veterans were not
`eligible for the same benefits as the United States veterans
`they served with during World War II. Instead, the 1946