throbber
[…] `els is not the same as the authority to remove an APJ from
`judicial service without cause. Removing an APJ from an
`inter partes review is a form of control, but it is not nearly
`as powerful as the power to remove from office without
`cause. “[T]he power to remove officers at will and without
`cause is a powerful tool for control of an inferior.” Free En-
`terprise Fund., 561 U.S. at 501.
`The only actual removal authority the Director or Sec-
`retary have over APJs is subject to limitations by Title 5.
`Title 35 does not provide statutory authority for removal of
`the APJs. Instead, 35 U.S.C. § 3(c) provides, “[o]fficers and
`employees of the Office shall be subject to the provisions of
`title 5, relating to Federal employees.” No one disputes
`that Title 5 creates limitations on the Secretary’s or Direc-
`tor’s authority to remove an APJ from his or her employ-
`ment at the USPTO. Specifically, APJs may be removed
`“only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the