`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `ating a proper deterrent to non-cooperation” and the stat-
`utory “corroboration requirement . . . which requires that
`the AFA rate ‘be a reasonably accurate estimate of the re-
`spondent’s actual rate.’” CIT Op. at 1360 (quoting F.lli De
`Cecco Di Filippo Fara S. Martino S.p.A. v. United States,
`216 F.3d 1027, 1032 (Fed. Cir. 2000)).
`The CIT held that Commerce’s offset practice is reason-
`able under the statutory plan, because it “fosters con-
`sistency in investigations and administrative reviews.”
`CIT Op. at 1359–60 (citing Final Decision Memo at 39).
`The CIT explained that 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C) provides
`for “offset [of] an export subsidy” through an increase in the
`export price or calculated export price by “the amount of
`any countervailing duty imposed on the subject merchan-
`dise.” Id. at 1360. The CIT reasoned that in calculating an
`export subsidy rate based on adverse facts available, “Com-
`merce is guided not only by creating a proper deterrent to
`non-cooperation,” but
`“also by
`the
`corroboration
`
`
`