`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `After Commerce has determined that the imported
`merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United
`States at less than fair value, Commerce estimates the
`weighted average dumping margin3 for each exporter and
`producer, and orders the posting of a cash deposit or bond
`based on the estimated dumping margin. 19 U.S.C.
`§ 1673d(c)(1)(B). Relevant to the cash deposit, 19 U.S.C.
`
`
`3 The dumping margin is “the amount by which the
`normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed
`export price) of the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C.
`§ 1677b(a)(2).
`
`
`
`Case: 18-2194 Document: 46 Page: 8 Filed: 06/15/2020
`
`8
`
`JINKO SOLAR CO., LTD. v. UNITED STATES
`
`§ 1677a(c)(1)(C) requires adjustment of the export price by
`increasing “the amount of any countervailing duty imposed
`on the subject merchandise . . . to offset an export subsidy.”
`The purpose is to avoid the double application of duties.
`Commerce
`explains
`that
`the
`theory
`“underlying
`[§ 1677a(c)(1)(C)] is that in parallel AD and CVD investi-
`gations, if [Commerce] finds that a respondent received the