throbber
[…] `cause the four remaining disallowed programs were also
`services that provide electronic access to information.
` We do not accept either party’s reading. Instead, we
`agree with the district court’s interpretation that § 1913
`Note limits PACER fees to the amount needed to cover ex-
`penses incurred in services providing public access to fed-
`eral court electronic docketing information.
`
`Plaintiffs overread the statutory text while the govern-
`ment underreads it. Plaintiffs arrive at their textual inter-
`pretation by combining several phrases from opposite ends
`of § 1913 Note. They combine part of the first sentence of
`paragraph (a) (“The Judicial Conference may, only to the
`extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees . . . .”) with two
`parts of the last sentence of paragraph (b) (“to reimburse
`expenses incurred in providing” the “services rendered,”
`which plaintiffs construe to mean PACER access), paying
`
`10 We understand “access to information available