throbber
[…] `sumption solves that problem). The translation problem
`solved by the centerline presumption is presented by rail-
`road rights-of-way as by other corridors.
`Moreover, in Bischoff, the Florida District Court of Ap-
`peals described the centerline presumption as applying to
`a boundary defined by a “monument.” See Bischoff, 107 So.
`
`

`

`Case: 19-1158 Document: 78 Page: 16 Filed: 02/20/2020
`
`16
`
`CASTILLO v. UNITED STATES
`
`3d at 1168 (“The presumption is that ownership extends to
`the centerline of a monument . . . .”). Florida Statute
`§ 472.005(11) defines a “monument” as “an artificial or nat-
`ural object that is permanent or semipermanent and used
`or presumed to occupy . . . any point on a boundary line, or
`any reference point or other point to be used for horizontal
`or vertical control.” A rail line meets the definition of an
`artificial monument under Florida law.
`Many other jurisdictions—very much the predominant
`number among those whose law has been cited to us—have
`applied the centerline presumption to railroad rights-of-
`way. See Asmussen v.