throbber
[…] `have lawfully funded it with appropriations. The govern-
`ment points out that the funds used for the Task Order
`were “non-appropriated funds.” Cross-Appellant’s Reply 4
`(citing J.A. 804). The government contends that “a military
`department must make a specific request to Congress for
`funding for a specified building project, and Congress must
`grant funding authority for that project, in order for a mil-
`itary department to be allowed to expend appropriated
`funds for a military construction project.” Id. at 11.2
`
`2 For this proposition, the government relies on 10
`U.S.C. § 2802(a), which provides that “the Secretaries of
`the military departments may carry out such military con-
`struction projects . . . as are authorized by law.” See also
`10 U.S.C. § 114(a) (“No funds may be appropriated . . . to
`or for the use of any armed force or obligated or expended
`for . . . military construction . . . unless funds therefor have
`been specifically authorized by law.”); G. James Herrera,
`Cong. Rsch.