`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] `
`HUGHES, Circuit Judge.
`Union Telecom, LLC, sued the IRS for a refund of taxes
`on prepaid phonecards. After the testimony portion of a
`bench trial, a new judge was assigned to the case at the
`trial court, but the judge denied the plaintiff’s request to
`recall witnesses under Rule 63. The trial court then denied
`the plaintiff’s claim for a refund. Union Telecom appeals
`the denial of its request to recall witnesses. We hold that
`the trial court erred in its decision but that the error was
`harmless. Accordingly, we affirm.
`I
`The IRS assesses taxes on toll telephone services.
`26 U.S.C. § 4251(a)(1), (b)(1)(B). Section 4252(b)(1) defines
`such services as “telephonic quality communication[s] for
`which (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with
`the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individ-
`ual communication and (B) the charge is paid within the
`United States.” For prepaid phonecards, the tax is paid by
`the first non-carrier to purchase cards from a carrier.
`26 U.S.C. § 4251(d)(1)(B) (assessing the tax “when the card
`is transferred by any telecommunications carrier to any
`person who is not a carrier”); 26 C.F.R. § 49.4251-4(a).
`Until 2006, the IRS interpreted the “distance” and
`“time” variables of § 4252(b)(1) in the disjunctive. Union
`Telecom, LLC v. United States, 144 Fed. Cl. 477, 480 (2019)
`(Decision). Therefore, the IRS interpreted the statute to