throbber
[…] `witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may
`transfer any civil action to any other district or division
`where it might have been brought or to any district or divi-
`sion to which all parties have consented.” A case may be
`transferred under § 1404(a) only to a court that has venue
`over the civil action. See In re SK hynix Inc., 847 F. App’x
`847 (Fed. Cir. 2021). Whether the two cases could be trans-
`ferred under § 1404(a) turns on whether venue in the
`Northern District of California would have been proper un-
`der § 1400(b) had these cases been filed in that district.
`That statutory provision provides, in relevant part, that
`“[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought
`. . . where the defendant has committed acts of infringe-
`ment and has a regular and established place of business.”1
`As an initial matter, we reject Ikorongo Texas and Ikor-
`ongo Tech’s argument that the initial complaint filed only
`by Ikorongo Texas governs this inquiry. Once the respond-
`ents filed their amended complaints, the original com-
`plaints were “dead letter[s]” and “no longer perform[ed]