throbber
[…] `Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496 U.S. 384, 405 (1990).
`Errors of judgment in weighing relevant factors are also a
`ground for finding an abuse of discretion. See TS Tech, 551
`F.3d at 1320. We may grant mandamus when the denial
`of transfer was a clear abuse of discretion under governing
`legal standards. See In re Genentech, Inc., 566 F.3d 1338,
`1348 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (also applying Fifth Circuit law); TS
`Tech, 551 F.3d at 1318–19.
`
`

`

`Case: 21-139 Document: 33 Page: 7 Filed: 06/30/2021
`
`IN RE: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
`
` 7
`
`A.
` Under § 1404(a), “[f]or the convenience of parties and
`witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may
`transfer any civil action to any other district or division
`where it might have been brought or to any district or divi-
`sion to which all parties have consented.” A case may be
`transferred under § 1404(a) only to a court that has venue
`over the civil action. See In re SK hynix Inc., 847 F. App’x
`847 (Fed. Cir. 2021). Whether the two cases could be trans-
`ferred under § 1404(a) turns on whether venue in the