throbber
[…] `Typically, “venue must be proper for each claim,” Beat-
`tie v. United States, 756 F.2d 91, 101 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (citing
`15 Charles Alan Wright, Alan R. Miller & Edward H.
`Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3808 (1976)). On
`the face of the complaint, the Northern District of Califor-
`nia could not be a proper venue for Ikorongo Texas’s claims
`because no act of infringement of Ikorongo Texas’s rights
`took place there. But in ascertaining proper venue, we are
`not bound by a plaintiff’s efforts to manipulate venue.
`In the context of jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1359 pro-
`vides: “A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil
`action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has
`been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
`jurisdiction of such court.” Under this statute (and its pre-
`decessors), in cases similar to this one, the Supreme Court
`and other courts have rejected litigants’ attempts to ma-
`nipulate
`jurisdiction, disregarding property transfers
`among entities under common ownership designed to cre-
`ate jurisdiction.