throbber
[…] Moreover, as already
`noted, we are leaving it open for the VA to determine
`whether the protections of (a) and (b) apply to veterans who
`have both a stable rating for five or more years and also a
`disability that is not stable and is likely to improve – if such
`a veteran presents this issue, as Hanser’s case does not.
`The “anti-veteran” position, which we do not endorse,
`would be to direct the VA that, under the current regula-
`tion, it may not apply (a) and (b) to such a veteran.
`E
`We can easily dispose of Hanser’s remaining argu-
`ments. He contends that our interpretation of § 3.344 con-
`flicts with 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a), which requires the VA to
`“render a decision which grants [the veteran] every benefit
`that can be supported in law while protecting the interests
`of the Government.” Appellant Br. at 17-18. This state-
`ment of policy cannot contradict the plain meaning of a reg-
`ulation. See generally First Interstate Bank v. United
`States, 61 F.3d 876, 879 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (“The govern-
`ment’s policy argument, however, cannot override the plain