throbber
[…] `(2012) (“[T]he mere possibility of clearer phrasing cannot
`defeat the most natural reading of a statute; if it could
`(with all due respect to Congress), we would interpret a
`great many statutes differently than we do.”).
`Here, the unambiguous meaning of § 3.344(c) is that
`the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) only apply when
`a disability rating has continued at the same level for five
`years or more.
`
`D
` Hanser contends, and the dissent agrees, that our con-
`clusion that a “long period” is “five years or more” renders
`the second sentence of § 3.344(c) superfluous. Appellant
`Br. at 20-22; Dissent at 7-8. This second sentence provides
`that paragraphs (a) and (b) “do not apply to disabilities
`which have not become stabilized and are likely to im-
`prove.” In Hanser’s view, if a disability rating that is un-
`changed for five years always guarantees a veteran the
`protections of paragraphs (a) and (b), while a disability rat-
`ing that has persisted for less than five years never gives