throbber
[…] `cussed in paragraph (a) of this section, the
`rating agency will continue the rating in effect
`. . . .
`
`
`
`(c) Disabilities which are likely to improve.
`The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of
`this section apply to ratings which have con-
`tinued for long periods at the same level (5
`years or more). They do not apply to disabili-
`ties which have not become stabilized and are
`likely to improve. Reexaminations disclosing
`improvement, physical or mental, in these
`disabilities will warrant reduction in rating.
`B
`Resolution of this appeal turns on the first sentence of
`§ 3.344(c): “The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
`section apply to ratings which have continued for long pe-
`riods at the same level (5 years or more).” The parties are
`in agreement that § 3.344(c) is unambiguous. They disa-
`gree, of course, as to the substance of that unambiguous
`meaning. Hanser contends that the provision’s parenthe-
`tical reference to “5 years or more” is not a definition but