throbber
[…] `authorities, is that a parenthetical sometimes, but not al-
`ways, supplies a definition, and discerning the effect of any
`parenthetical requires an assessment of the specific lan-
`guage in context, an analysis we turn to now with respect
`to § 3.344(c).
`
`C
`
`
`Chickasaw Nation, 534 U.S. at 95 (construing parenthe-
`tical in context of tax exemption, which “must be unambig-
`uously proved”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
`
`
`

`

`Case: 21-1974 Document: 38 Page: 9 Filed: 12/21/2022
`
`HANSER v. MCDONOUGH
`
`9
`
`We conclude that the parenthetical contained in
`§ 3.344(c) is definitional. Again, the language we are con-
`sidering is: “The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
`section apply to ratings which have continued for long pe-
`riods at the same level (5 years or more).” Read in context,
`we conclude that this provision directs the VA to accord the
`procedural protections of paragraphs (a) and (b) to any vet-
`eran whose disability rating has lasted for a “long period[],”
`which the regulation precisely defines as “(5 years or
`more).”