throbber
[…] `
`basis of the evidence before it, for a decision may be supported
`
`by substantial evidence even though it could be refuted by other
`
`evidence that was not presented to the decision-making body").
`
`The district court also faulted the Agency for simply
`
`not waiting for further "concrete" evidence of whales in the area.
`
`But the Agency persuades us, at least preliminarily, that Congress
`
`did not require the Agency to wait for more data, much less to
`
`wait until the whales are swimming among an aggregation of life-
`
`threatening lines. See 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(7) (requiring quick
`
`- 16 -
`
`

`

`
`
`action when "the human-caused mortality and serious injury [of the
`
`right whale] is estimated to be equal to or greater than
`
`[its] potential biological removal level . . .
`
`and [the
`
`whale] interacts with a fishery."); see also Brower v. Evans, 257
`
`F.3d 1058, 1070 (9th Cir. 2001) ("Scientific findings in marine
`
`mammal conservation area are often necessarily made from
`