`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `
`2004) (citing Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). The substantive law of
`
`Virginia includes both statutes and the decisions of the Commonwealth’s highest court
`
`interpreting those statutes. See Johnson v. Hugo’s Skateway, 974 F.2d 1408, 1416–17 (4th
`
`Cir. 1992) (en banc). This Court treats Virginia’s statute of limitations as substantive when
`
`reviewing diversity cases. See Joyce v. A.C. & S., Inc., 785 F.2d 1200, 1203 (4th Cir.
`
`1986).
`
`
`
`Two Virginia statutes guide our resolution of this appeal. The first—Va. Code Ann.
`
`§ 8.01-243(A)—governs the statute of limitations for personal injury causes of action.
`
`Under section 8.01-243(A), “[u]nless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute,
`
`every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, . . . shall be brought
`
`within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). The
`
`second statute—Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230—governs the accrual of rights of action. Under
`
`that provision:
`
`In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action