`No. 19-2316
[…] `
`
`
`I.
`
`ARGUMENT
`
`Election Of Federal Circuit Review After A First TTAB Decision Does
`Not Foreclose A Party From Filing A District Court Action Challenging A
`Subsequent TTAB Decision Issued Years Later.
`
`A. The Plain Text of §1071 Demonstrates that a Party Is Not Forever
`Bound By Its Initial Election of Federal Circuit Review But Instead
`Can Elect a New Option After Each TTAB Decision.
`
`The animating principle of §1071 is choice. Specifically, §1071 gives a party
`
`“who is dissatisfied with the decision of the … [TTAB]” two options for review of
`
`that decision. Section 1071(a)(1) provides that such a party “may appeal to the
`
`United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit thereby waiving his right to
`
`proceed under subsection (b).” 15 U.S.C. §1071(a)(1). Section 1071(b)(1) provides
`
`that “whenever a person authorized by subsection (a)” to appeal “is dissatisfied with
`
`the decision of the … [TTAB], said person may, unless appeal has been taken to said
`
`United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by a civil action
`
`if commenced within [the time specified] after such decision.” Id. §1071(b)(1).
`
`Section 1071(a)(1) also allows the party adverse to the dissatisfied party (i.e., the
`
`party that prevailed before the TTAB) to object to the Federal Circuit appeal, in
`