`No. 19-2316
[…] `appeal a decision under §1071(a), that person may opt for district court review within
`
`a specified number of days of “such decision,” unless an appeal is pursued instead.
`
`That was all sufficiently obvious to both parties that when Princeton Vanguard
`
`sought district court review of a 2017 TTAB decision under subsection (b), after
`
`successfully appealing a 2014 TTAB decision under subsection (a), no one objected
`
`for over two years. In belatedly contending that jurisdiction over this action was
`
`absent all along, Frito-Lay merely points to the interlocking waiver language in
`
`§1071(a)(1) (“thereby waiving his right to proceed under subsection (b) of this
`
`section”) and §1071(b)(1) (“unless appeal has been taken to said United States Court
`
`of Appeals for the Federal Circuit”). FL.Br.16-17. But that language is plainly
`
`designed to make the review routes for “the decision” mutually exclusive, and does
`
`not provide or even suggest that a party that pursues a §1071(a) appeal of one TTAB
`