`No. 19-2316
[…] `
`that gives rise to the right to appeal in §1071(a)(1). That obvious conclusion is
`
`reinforced by §1071(b)(1), which addresses both the right to seek district court
`
`review of “the decision” and the time limits for seeking review of “such decision”
`
`in a single sentence.
`
`Finally, Frito-Lay has no credible response to the difficulties that its
`
`interpretation would produce in light of an adverse party’s statutory right to foreclose
`
`8
`
`
`
`USCA4 Appeal: 19-2316 Doc: 21 Filed: 03/18/2020 Pg: 13 of 33
`
`
`
`Federal Circuit review. See PV.Br.27-28. Section §1071(a)(1) provides that even if
`
`a dissatisfied party appeals to the Federal Circuit, an adverse party can object to that
`
`election, in which case the dissatisfied party may file a district court action under
`
`§1071(b), absent which “the decision appealed from shall govern the further
`
`proceedings in the case.” Under Frito-Lay’s reading, a dissatisfied party that
`
`appealed a previous TTAB decision to the Federal Circuit could be left with no
`
`review right after a second TTAB decision: it would appeal to the Federal Circuit
`