throbber
[…] `
`8
`
`

`

`Case: 19-70115, 06/03/2020, ID: 11710144, DktEntry: 125, Page 9 of 56
`
`growers illegally sprayed the old dicamba herbicides during the post-emergent
`
`phase of the 2016 growing season.
`
`Under FIFRA, the EPA can conditionally amend the registration of a
`
`pesticide (including an herbicide) to permit an additional use only if it finds that
`
`the new use will not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse
`
`effect on humans or the environment, taking into account the pesticide’s economic,
`
`social, and environmental costs and benefits. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(B)
`
`(allowing the EPA to conditionally amend the registration of a pesticide to allow
`
`for a new use); § 136(bb) (defining “unreasonable adverse effects on the
`
`environment” to include “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking
`
`into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use
`
`of any pesticide”).
`
`Beginning in the fall of 2016, the EPA announced that it would grant two-
`
`year conditional registrations for three lower-volatility, OTT dicamba
`
`herbicides—Monsanto’s XtendiMax; DuPont’s FeXapan; and BASF’s Engenia. In
`