throbber
[…] `
`person may distribute or sell any pesticide product that is not registered under the
`
`Act.” 40 C.F.R. § 152.15; see also 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(1)(A). A “registration” is a
`
`“license that allows a pesticide product to be distributed or sold for specific uses
`
`under specified terms and conditions.” Pesticides; Procedural Regulations for
`
`Registration Review, 71 Fed. Reg. 45,720, 45,720 (Aug. 9, 2006); see Reckitt
`
`Benckiser Inc. v. EPA, 613 F.3d 1131, 1133 (D.C. Cir. 2010). A registration is
`
`issued to a specific registrant, for a specific formula, packaging, and label. See 40
`
`C.F.R. § 152.3 (defining “[p]esticide product” as “a pesticide in the particular form
`
`(including composition, packaging, and labeling) in which the pesticide is, or is
`
`intended to be, distributed or sold”); 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C).
`
`Petitioners’ challenge began in 2016. That year, EPA issued a registration
`
`for an agricultural herbicide called XtendiMax for post-emergent use—on crops
`
`that have emerged but are not ready to be harvested—on dicamba-tolerant soybean
`
`and cotton.