throbber
[…] `is taken into account regarding future decisions on approval
`of FCC-authorized facilities and equipment.” Id. at 15,184,
`¶ 169. The FCC identified provisions of the 1934 Act, as
`amended, as its statutory authority to issue the 1996 RF
`Order. Id. at 15,185, ¶ 171.
`
`The regulatory scheme established by the FCC’s 1996 RF
`Order remains largely intact today. Under 47 C.F.R.
`§ 2.1093(d)(1), “[a]pplications for equipment authorization of
`portable RF sources subject to routine environmental
`evaluation must contain a statement confirming compliance
`with the limits specified in § 1.1310 . . . .” In turn, 47 C.F.R.
`§ 1.1310(c) provides: “The SAR limits for general
`population/uncontrolled exposure are 0.08 W/kg, as averaged
`over the whole body, and a peak spatial-average SAR of
`1.6 W/kg, averaged over any 1 gram of tissue.” If the FCC
`determines that a device, such as the iPhone, complies with
`its RF radiation guidelines (tested at maximum power and
`under more extreme conditions than normal use) and other
`technical standards, the agency issues a certification