throbber
[…] `such Act or amendments.” 1996 Act § 601(c)(1), 110 Stat. at
`143. The savings clause is not codified in the United States
`Code, but is included as part of the notes to 47 U.S.C. § 152.
`
`The Hobbs Act governs judicial review of FCC final
`orders. Under the Hobbs Act, federal courts of appeals
`(except the Federal Circuit) have “exclusive jurisdiction to
`enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to
`determine the validity of,” inter alia, “all final orders of the
`Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by
`[47 U.S.C. § 402(a)].” 28 U.S.C. § 2342; see also 47 U.S.C.
`§ 402(a) (providing judicial review of the FCC’s orders and
`decisions, including “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside,
`annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC]”).
`
`FCC regulatory actions are subject to the National
`Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”). For “[f]ederal actions
`significantly affecting the quality of the human environment,”
`NEPA requires federal agencies to include “a detailed
`statement” regarding the “environmental impact of the