throbber
[…] Id. While some studies have described
`adverse biological effects resulting from exposure to low
`levels of RF radiation at levels emitted by cell phones, many
`of these effects could not be replicated in later studies. Id.
`Current FCC regulations for cell phones set RF radiation
`
`

`

`COHEN V. APPLE
`
`8 l
`
`imits far below the level at which adverse biological effects
`in laboratory animals have been observed.
`
`B. Statutory Background
`
`Congress created the FCC through the Communications
`Act of 1934 (“1934 Act”), Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat. 1064
`(codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.). The 1934
`Act, as amended, instructed the FCC “to make available . . .
`a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and
`radio communication service with adequate facilities at
`reasonable charges,” for three purposes: (1) national defense,
`(2) “promoting safety of life and property through the use of
`wire and radio communications,” and (3) “securing a more
`effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority”
`previously granted to multiple agencies and “granting