`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `the pistachio industry.” 491 F.3d at 1007. We treated the
`third-party speech as that of the Commission because the
`“message set out in the pistachio promotions is from
`
`
`two advocacy
`to
`third-party funding goes
`the
`5 Most of
`organizations—the Federation Division of the National Cattleman’s
`Beef Association (“Federation”) and the United States Meat Export
`Federation (“USMEF”)—with established relationships with the Beef
`Board. Congress gave the Federation an express role in the beef checkoff
`program, authorizing it to elect members of the Operating Committee,
`7 U.S.C. § 2904(4)(A), and directing the Operating Committee to “enter
`into contracts or agreements . . . with established national nonprofit
`industry-governed organizations, including the federation
`. . . to
`implement programs of promotion, research, consumer information, and
`industry information,” 7 U.S.C. § 2904(6).
`
`
`
`R-CALF V. VILSACK
`
`14
`
`beginning to end the message established by the state
`government.” Id. at 1012 (cleaned up).
`
`Here, too, the message is firmly established by the
`federal government.
` The Beef Act’s
`implementing