throbber
[…] Indeed, even the title
`of § 387p (“Preservation of State and Local Authority”) evinces its
`predominant purpose to preserve rather than preempt non-federal
`regulatory authority. This overall structure of the TCA’s “preservation
`provision” cannot be overemphasized, and as discussed further below,
`distinguishes the TCA’s preemption clause from dissimilar provisions in
`other federal statutes considered by the Supreme Court.
`
`

`

`12 R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO CO. V. CNTY. OF LOS ANGELES
`
`
`affect any State, tribal, or local taxation of
`tobacco products.
`
`21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(1) (emphasis added). Of particular
`relevance here, the TCA expressly reserves localities’ ability
`to enact any regulations “relating to or prohibiting the sale
`. . . or use of tobacco products by individuals of any age.”
`Id.5
`
`its broad
`follows
`immediately
`then
`The TCA
`preservation clause with a preemption clause that expressly
`overrides the preservation clause in the case of any conflict
`between the two provision’s terms. The preemption clause
`reads:
`
`No . . . political subdivision of a State may