throbber
[…] `engaged in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or
`processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products shall
`register with the Secretary the name, places of business, and
`all such establishments of that person.” Id. § 387e(b)
`(emphasis added). And to qualify as a “modified risk
`tobacco product,” details about the manufacturing and
`marketing processes must be provided. See id. § 387k(d).
`
`While the TCA does not explicitly define “tobacco
`product standards,” it describes that phrase in terms of the
`manufacturing
`and marketing
`stages.
` See
`e.g.,
`§ 387g(a)(4)(B)(i) (requiring tobacco product standards to
`include, where appropriate, “provisions respecting the
`construction,
`components,
`ingredients,
`additives,
`constituents, including smoke constituents, and properties of
`the tobacco product”). Consistent with its surrounding
`categories, it makes sense to view “tobacco product
`standards” in the TCA’s preemption clause as most naturally
`referring to standards pertaining to the production or
`marketing stages up until the actual point of sale. See Rizo
`v.